Skip to Main Content

Legal Forms

Multi-Subject

West's Legal Forms, West Publishing Company

  • Includes commentary, checklists and analysis. 
  • Subjects include:
    • Business Organizations
    • Domestic Relations
    • Retirement Plans with Tax Analysis
    • Debtor and Creditor Relations (Bankruptcy)
    • Debtor and Creditor Relations (Non-Bankruptcy)
    • Commercial Transactions
    • Estate Planning
    • Elder Law
    • Real Estate Transactions
    • Agency and Independent Contractors
    • Employment Law
    • Intellectual Property
    • Alternate Dispute Resolution
    • Specialized Forms
  • Availability:  Westlaw

American Jurisprudence Legal Forms 2d, Thomson Reuters

  • Business and legal forms enhanced with drafting guides, checklists, practice aids, and notes on use.  References to American Law Reports, American Jurisprudence 2d, and West's Key Number Digest are provided.
  • Availability:  Westlaw

Current Legal Forms with Tax Analysis (Rabkin & Johnson), Jacob Rabkin & Mark H. Johnson

Basic Legal Forms with Commentary, Marvin T. Hyman & Clifford R. Ennico

  • Availability:  Print
    • Note:  Last updated in 2017

Bankruptcy

Collier on Bankruptcy, William Miller Collier, et al.

  • A leading treatise on bankruptcy law.
  • Includes both commercial and consumer bankruptcy forms.
  • Availability:  Lexis.

Herzog's Bankruptcy Forms and Practice, Asa S. Herzog & Joseph Samet

Official Bankruptcy Forms - United States Courts

  • Official Bankruptcy Forms used to file and take action in bankruptcy cases and procedural forms necessary for use during the course of bankruptcy proceedings.
  • Availability:  United States Courts Website

See also West's Federal Forms and Bender's Federal Practice Forms

Business / Contracts / Transactional

Warren's Forms of Agreements, Oscar Le Roy Warren, et al.

  • Forms that cover transactions an attorney would encounter in a business practice.
  • Availability: Print (last updated 9/2018) and Lexis.

Nichols Cyclopedia of Legal Forms Annotated, Clark Asahel Nichols

  • An encyclopedia with more than 230 chapters focused on transactional law with accompanying analysis.
  • Availability:  Westlaw.

Lindey on Entertainment, Publishing, and the Arts: Agreements and the Law

  • Comprehensive coverage of business practices and legal developments in entertainment law and all areas of mass communications and the arts.  Contains state-of-the-art forms with expert drafting advice and commentary.
  • Availability:  Print and Westlaw.

Transactional Intelligence Center (Contract Drafting Practical Guidance)

  • Search sample agreements, drafting guides, clause descriptions, and sample clauses.
  • Availability:  Bloomberg Law

Fletcher Corporation Forms Annotated, William Meade Fletcher, et al.

  •  Provides thousands of federal and state forms for transactions related to corporate law.
  •  Availability:  Westlaw. 

See also Practical Law on Westlaw.

Criminal

Bender’s Federal Practice Forms, Louis R. Frumer, et al.

  • Forms for the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.
  • Availability: Lexis.

Complete Manual of Criminal Forms, F. Lee Bailey, et al.

  • Forms for use in federal and state criminal practice, from pretrial proceedings through final appeal.
  • Availability:  Print (last updated 7/2017) and Westlaw.

See also West's Federal Forms 

See also Bender's Forms of Discovery, volume 15, for forms relating to discovery in a criminal proceeding.

Discovery

Bender's Forms of Discovery, Matthew Bender

Pattern Discovery Series, Douglas Danner, et al.

  • Discovery-related forms for various practice areas including:

Family Law

Family Law Litigation Guide with Forms:  Discovery, Evidence, Trial Practice, Lawrence P. Hampton, et al.

American Jurisprudence Legal Forms 2d, Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Company

  • Topics include:
    • Adoption
    • Alimony & Separation Agreements
    • Divorce & Separation
  • Availability:  Print and Westlaw.

American Jurisprudence Pleading & Practice Forms, Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Company

  • Topics include:
    • Adoption
    • Annulment of Marriage
    • Divorce & Separation
  • Availability:  Print (last updated 2017) and Westlaw.

Nichols Cyclopedia of Legal Forms Annotated, Thomson Reuters

  • Topics include:
    • Adoption of Children
    • Husband & Wife
    • Parent & Child
  • Availability:  Westlaw.

See also West's Legal Forms for domestic relations forms with tax analysis.

Intellectual Property

Nimmer on Copyright, Melvill B. Nimmer, et al.

  • A leading treatise on United States copyright law.
  • Includes litigation and transactional forms.
  • Availability:  Print (last updated 2017) and Lexis.

Lindey on Entertainment, Publishing, and the Arts: Agreements and the Law

  • Comprehensive coverage of business practices and legal developments in entertainment law and all areas of mass communications and the arts.  Contains state-of-the-art forms with expert drafting advice and commentary.
  • Availability:  Print and Westlaw.

Gilson on Trademarks, Anne Gilson Lalonde, et al.

  • A leading treatise on trademark law.
  • Includes forms and drafting guides.
  • Availability:  Lexis.

Intellectual Property Licensing:  Forms and Analysis, Law Journal Press

American Jurisprudence Legal Forms 2d, Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Company

  • Topics Include:
    • Patents
    • Trademarks & Trade names
    • Copyright & Literary & Artistic Property
  • Availability:  Print and Westlaw.

American Jurisprudence Pleading & Practice Forms, Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Company

  • Topics Include:
    • Patents
    • Trademarks & Trade names
    • Copyright & Literary Property
  • Availability:  Print (last updated 2017) and Westlaw.

 

Labor & Employment

Employment Law Checklists & Forms, Andrew J. Ruzicho, et al.

  • Checklists and forms for employment law issues including sexual harassment, wrongful termination, health and safety, wage and hour laws, and litigation.
  • Availability:  Westlaw.

Employment Discrimination Coordinator, Thomson Reuters

  • Legal analysis and guidance on employment discrimination and wrongful discharge.  Includes a section of forms, pleadings and practice aids.
  • Availability:  Westlaw.

Labor & Employment:  Agreements, Policies & Forms on Bloomberg Law

Procedural

American Jurisprudence Pleading and Practice Forms Annotated, Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Company

  • State and federal practice forms and checklists.
  • Contains cross-references to American Jurisprudence and West's Key Number Digest.
  • Availability:  Print (last updated 2017) and Westlaw.

West's Federal Forms, West Publishing Company

  • Procedural forms, with commentary, for federal civil and criminal cases.
  • Topics include:
    • Supreme Court
    • Court of Appeals
    • District Courts - Civil
    • District Courts - Criminal Rules
    • Bankruptcy Courts
    • Admiralty
    • National Court Forms
  • Availability: Westlaw.

  Bender's Federal Practice Forms, Louis R. Frumer, et al.

  • Topics include:
    • Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
    • Three-Judge District Courts
    • Change of Venue
    • Civil Contempt
    • Arbitration
    • Removal and Remand
    • Admiralty
    • Admiralty - Bankruptcy Forms
    • United States Tax Court
    • Official Forms in Bankruptcy
    • Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure
    • United States Court of Federal Claims
    • Rules of the United States Court of International Trade
    • Local Rules, Forms, and Attorney Discipline Rules of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
    • Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure
    • Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure
    • Federal Rules of Evidence
    • Rules of the Supreme Court
  • Availability:  Lexis.

Nichols Cyclopedia of Federal Procedure Forms, Clark Asahel Nichols

 

Real Estate

Modern Real Estate Practice Forms and Commentary, Alvin L. Arnold, et al.

  • Collection of forms useful in a real estate transaction.  Covering issues arising from negotiations to final sale, including leases and financing.
  • Availability:  Westlaw.

Commercial Real Estate Forms 3d, Stuart M. Saft

  • Commercial real estate forms and analysis covering such topics as Preparation for the Transaction; Acquisition and Disposition of Property; Leasing; Financing; Construction and Development; Title; Cooperatives, Condominiums and Homeowner Associations; and Operating Agreements.
  • Availability:  Westlaw

Robinson:  Real Estate Forms:  Tax Analysis & Checklists (WG&L), Gerald J. Robinson (ed.)

  • Forms and analysis on the tax implications of real estate transactions.
  • Availability:  Westlaw.